William Batson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1791 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Batson 
    Born 26 Aug 1791  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Male 
    Residence 29 Jul 1849 - 11 Aug 1850  Shirts' Branch, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8, 9, 10
    including renamed Buoyo and Union branches 
    Person ID I1690  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 17 Nov 2012 

    Father Nathaniel Batson,   d. Bef 1841 
    Mother Anna Batson (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F1599  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Barbey Scott,   b. 1822, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1872  (Age 50 years) 
    Children 
     1. Mary Batson,   d. 1841/1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Owen Batson,   b. 29 Aug 1814, Morris, Tioga, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Catherine Ann Batson,   b. Abt 1846, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Joseph Batson,   b. Abt 1850, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1593  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Batson (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F1598  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3 Lot 24 S/2 3/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, Q 3, p 51
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 267
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 282-285

      NAME VARIANT: BADSON


      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1790
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: New Jersey

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Second Counselor in Branch Presidency"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q 3, p 51.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 282-285.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 267.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S1788] .

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, #1185.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S54096] Shirts/Buoyo Branch Records, 1923 pt6-7.

    10. [S54094] LDS - Pottawattamie High Priests Quorum Minutes, 24.