John Haslam[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1824 - 1883  (59 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Haslam 
    Born 31 May 1824  Bolton, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Sep 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Nov 1883  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17523  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Hardman 
    Relationship Adopted 
    Mother Elizabeth Haslam 
    Relationship Adopted 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11878  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Martha Hamer,   b. 1 Jul 1826, Bolton, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jun 1867, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years)  [8, 9, 10
    Married 4 Mar 1845  Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 May 1957  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Munson Lands Tenant
      T6 R8 - part

      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 235
      70's p 336
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol p 537

      HISTORY
      Naivoo Data Bank
      History of John "S" Haslam, submitted by Geral B. Haycock
      Enduring Legacy p 372-374 -- Mary Ann Kay Haslam


      WIVES: Mary Ann Kay married 9 Nov 1867

      NAME VARIATION: HASLEM

      COMMENTS:
      John was in the Nauvoo Legion and in the Bettle of Nauvoo 1846 on the elevator cannon. [12]
    Family ID F1977  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Nov 1883 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R8, Sec ?
      Munson Lands Tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 235
      70's Record, p 336
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 537
      Nauvoo Legion

      HISTORY:
      Nauvoo Data Bank
      History of John S HGASLAM, submitted by Gerald B. HAYCOCK
      An enduring Legacy pp 372-374 - Mary Ann Kay HASLAM

      NAME VARIANT: HASLEM

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 336.

    2. [S325] Book - An Enduring Legacy, Pearce, Louise B., Editor, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1985), pp 372-374 - Mary Ann Kay HASLAM.

    3. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 537.

    5. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 235.

    7. [S17690] .

    8. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University), and in the Bettle of Nauvoo 1846 on the elevator cannon.

    9. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol p 537.

    10. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 235.

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    12. [S325] Book - An Enduring Legacy, Pearce, Louise B., Editor, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1985).