Ashbell Dewey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1795 - 1846  (51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ashbell Dewey 
    Born 18 Jun 1795  Little River, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Apr 1843 
    Died 6 Oct 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 May 1886  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17785  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Solomon Dewey 
    Mother Esther Dewey (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Feb 1979  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12038  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Harriet Adams,   b. 22 May 1818, Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Albert Corning Dewey,   b. 5 Nov 1825, Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Feb 1900, , , Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     2. Benjamin Franklin Dewey,   b. 5 May 1829, Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Feb 1904, Chloride, Mohave, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     3. John H. Dewey,   b. 7 Feb 1832, Little River, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Nov 1916  (Age 84 years)
     4. Maria Lucy Dewey,   b. 3 Aug 1823, Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1911  (Age 87 years)
    Family ID F605  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 6 Oct 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 939-941

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah : pg 844 (son)

      NAME VARIANT: Ashabell DEWEY ( Ashbel DEWEY)
      BIRTH-PLACE-VARIANT: Westfield, Hampden,Massachusetts
      DEATH PLACE VARIANT: Florence, Lincoln,Nebraska

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a "List of the Deaths and Burials in the Camp of Israel at Cutler's Park, after Sept, 1846. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above, "Ashbell Dewey; husband of Harriet Dewey; deceased Oct. 6, 1846; disease Canker; birthdate June 18, 1795"

      Note: Unknown location at Winter Quarters Cemetery. Terry Latey

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 939-941.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), : pg 844 (son).

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S17952] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.