David D. Dort[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1793 - 1841  (48 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name David D. Dort 
    Born 6 Jan 1793  Surry, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1831 
    Died 10 Mar 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Aug 1992  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I18112  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Dort,   b. 14 Feb 1767,   d. 11 Jul 1848, , Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Briggs,   b. 10 Aug 1769,   d. 2 Nov 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 29 Sep 1788 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Aug 1949 
    Family ID F12222  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Mack 
    Married 2 Jun 1813 
    Family ID F720  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 10 Mar 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      KIM: Lot 52, 1/4 Acre
      KIM: Lot 56, 1 Acre
      KIM: Lot 53, 1/3 Acre
      KIM: Lot 24, 2/3 Acre, NE corner

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14. pp 257-259
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 2, p 1072
      Nauvoo Death Record of David DORT and Elizabeth Briggs DORT
      High Priest, p 40

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93 (recruited from Michigan by Hyrum Smith and Lyman Wight)

      VARIANT NAME: DART AND DORTE
      VARIANT MIDDLE NAME: Briggs
      VARIANT SPOUSE NAME: Mary MACK (Polly)

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 2, p 1072.

    3. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 40.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14. pp 257-259.

    5. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, of David DORT and Elizabeth Briggs DORT.

    6. [S18280] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.