James Bevan

James Bevan[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1821 - 1894  (73 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Bevan 
    Born 19 Oct 1821  , Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    FamilySearch Link FamilySearch Tree Individual Information. 
    Address:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KWN2-KFW 
    Died 26 Oct 1894  Tooele, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2281  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 30 Mar 2021 

    Father John Bevan 
    Mother Ann Bairfoot 
    Family ID F2093  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary Shields,   b. 29 Oct 1827 
    Married 9 May 1850  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2094  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Isabell McPhearson 
    Family ID F2095  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Photos
    James Bevan 1821 .JPG
    James Bevan 1821 .JPG

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 63-64
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 193-197


      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pp 753, 67
      Treasures of Pioneer History, pp 434, 541
      Mormon Battalion, p 23
      Data Bank of the Mormon Battalion, p 22

      NAME VARIANT: James BEAVAN
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1819
      MOTHER'S NAME VARIANT: Ann BURFORD
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Mary SHEILDS

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 63-64.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 193-197.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 23.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pp 753, 67.

    5. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , pp 434, 541.

    6. [S2388] .