William Alford[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1813 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Alford 
    Initiatory (LDS) 239  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 21 Jul 1813  Woolwich , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Apr 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I238  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 3 Apr 2015 

    Family Eliza Alford (Mrs.),   b. 11 Jun 1821, Woolwich, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Henry Alford
     2. William Edward J. Alford
    Family ID F256  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 138
      70's Record, p 9 and p. 5
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 408; Eliza, p 402
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 412
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 p 132, 133 ( Daily Log and Certificate of Record )

      NOTES: Origin of husband and wife is possibly Woolwich, England.

      NAME VARIANT: Alfred
    • FILE NAME
      Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, page 138
      LDS 70’s Record, before 1850, Archives, page 5
      70’s Record, H Black, page 9
      Nauvoo Seventy Membership, Annotated Index, page 4
      Early 70’s and High Priest Index, LDS Archives, page 3
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, page 408
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 page 132 ( Daily Log and Certificate of Record )

      OTHER:
      Mormon Immigration Index, 1 page

      NAME VARIANT: Alford

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 9 and p. 5.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1 p 132, 133 ( Daily Log and Certificate of Record ).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 408; Eliza, p 402.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 138.

    5. [S303] .