Simeon Thayer[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1773 - 1846  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Simeon Thayer 
    Born 13 Oct 1773  Richmond, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Male 
    Died 1846  Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24019  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Simeon Thayer 
    Mother Sophia Zuriah Bulton 
    Family ID F15267  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Chloe Sabin,   b. 19 Oct 1771,   d. Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15266  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Warrington: Block 14, Lot 1
      Kimball 1st: Block 5, Lot 55
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 1 part

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 294
      High Priest Record, p 136
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 81
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6., p 3610

      NAME VARIANT: Simson THAYER
      Simeon THAYNE

      VARIANT BIRTH DATE: 1777

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6., p 3610.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 136.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 81.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 294.

    5. [S24196] .

    6. [S60] LDS - Early High Priests, Autobiographies.

    7. [S90] LDS - Mount Pisgah Monument, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1888).