Ann Cummings[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1820 - 1843  (23 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ann Cummings 
    Born 22 May 1820  , , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 2 Aug 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Mar 1995  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 13 May 1995  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Old Pioneer Cemetery #1, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I24741  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Henry Miller Parker,   b. 26 Sep 1807, Brindle, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jul 1887, Wellsville, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 1835  , Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. John Parker,   b. 1 May 1837,   d. 15 Aug 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 7 years)
    Family ID F15661  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 2 Aug 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 33, pp. 758 - 761
      Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, Vol. 11
      Nauvoo Deaths and Burials, p 26
      Nauvoo Sexton Records of Burials, 1839 - 1846

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1086 for Henry Miller PARKER

      VARIANT NAME: Ann Comings

      NOTE:
      Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, Beadle, is listed as part of her name. It is actually the name of the town where
      she was married in England. This information is noted in the attached copy of Pioneer & Prominent Men
      of Utah, p 1086.

  • Sources 
    1. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, , Vol. 11.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 33, pp. 758 - 761.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, and Burials, p 26.

    4. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846, Records of Burials, 1839 - 1846.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), of Utah, p 1086 for Henry Miller PARKER.

    6. [S24919] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S574] Internet Link - The Cemetery Record of William D, Huntiington, Nauvoo Sexton, Woods, Fred E., (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 3, No. 1, Spring 2002), p.140.
      Died at age: 39 years of Black Canker