Asaph Blanchard[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12]

Male 1800 - 1879  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Asaph Blanchard 
    Born 3 Oct 1800  Hamilton, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Sep 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Died 23 Sep 1879  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2647  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Blanchard 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Mar 1956  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1751  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Juniette Leonard,   b. 2 Oct 1805, Hamilton, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 29 Jun 1829 
    Family ID F2405  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Eunice Elizabeth Thompson,   b. 2 Jan 1824, Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 19 Jan 1841  Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Apr 1854  [14
    Children 
     1. Alma Moroni Blanchard,   b. 5 Apr 1842
     2. Jane Elizabeth Blanchard,   b. 22 Jan 1845, La Harpe, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jun 1929  (Age 84 years)
     3. Ether Enoch Blanchard,   b. 16 Aug 1847
     4. Rozella Francena Blanchard,   b. 14 Jan 1865, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Junietta Charlotte Blanchard,   b. 2 Apr 1850, Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2406  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 343
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 714-716
      Early Mormon Records, p 162
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 430-432

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 761
      Kirtland Members, p 7
      NAME VARIANT: Aseph BLANCHARD

      MARRIAGE PLACE VARIANT FOR SPOUSE #2: Redford, Wayne, Missouri

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Members, p 7.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 430-432.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 162.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 714-716.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 343.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 761.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Decatur, District 14, Family #3.

    10. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Isaac Bullock Company, 1852.

    11. [S37] USA - 1870 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah, Springville, Family #231.

    12. [S2760] .

    13. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    14. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.