Lorenzo Dow Booth[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1807 - 1847  (39 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lorenzo Dow Booth 
    Born 13 Oct 1807  Scipio, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 02 Jan 1847  Keosauqua, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 29 Jun 1971  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I2761  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 4 Aug 2009 

    Father Calvin Booth 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Feb 1972  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2510  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Parthena Works,   b. 23 Jun 1811, Aurelius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Alma Booth,   b. 22 Jun 1834, , Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Oct 1850, Kanesville (Council Bluffs). Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 16 years)
     2. Mosiah Booth,   b. 15 Jun 1838, Huntsville, Randolph, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Hiram Booth,   b. 22 Aug 1841, Newton, Jasper, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Harrison Lorenzo Booth,   b. 17 Sep 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2508  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Jane Booth Hawley,   b. 22 Oct 1821, Shaftsbury, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1895, Portage, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married Abt 1847  , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2509  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Jane Hawley Obanion 
    Married 1847 
    Children 
     1. Harison Lorenzo Boothe,   b. 17 Sep 1847, Council Bluff, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Dec 1931, Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
    Last Modified 4 Aug 2009 
    Family ID F20126  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 125, Lot 2 (brickrow) tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 297
      70'S Record, p 77
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 164 - 165

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Kirtland, Zion's Camp, p 7


      NAME VARIANT: BOOTHE; Lorenzo Dow BOOTH; Lorenxo
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Scipio, Cayuga, New York
      DEATHPLACE VARIANT: Council Bluffs, Nebraska

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Parthenia P WORKS

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93), Kirtland Saints, Appendix E & F

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , Zion's Camp, p 7.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 164 - 165.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 297.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S2874] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.