Permela Chapman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1787 - 1866  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Permela Chapman 
    Born 25 Jan 1787  Hanover, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 19 May 1866 
    Person ID I30426  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Chapman 
    Mother Hannah Fox 
    Family ID F18048  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Joshua Mecham,   b. 12 Apr 1773, Lyme, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1846, Bonaparte, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 5 Apr 1793  Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Sep 1996  WASHI Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Children 
     1. Moses Worthen Mecham,   b. 19 Feb 1804, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jul 1878, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     2. Lewis Mecham,   b. 4 Sep 1814, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Mar 1895, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     3. Edward Mecham,   b. 22 Feb 1802, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Ephraim Mecham,   b. 7 Mar 1808, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1891  (Age 83 years)
    Family ID F8471  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 63
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 302-303
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2435-2437

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 1969

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: January 21, 1777
      NAME VARIANT: Permelia Mecham

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2435-2437.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 302-303.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 63.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 1969.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Family #958.
      Indexed Mincum, living with son Moses's family

    6. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    7. [S30633] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.