George W. Brooks[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1808 - 1887  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George W. Brooks 
    Born 21 May 1808  , Jefferson, Mississippi, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1 Feb 1887  Harwood, Gonzales, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3206  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Brooks 
    Mother Anna Brooks (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F2874  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Eliza Ann Clayton,   d. Bef Jul 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2873  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 92
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 831-832

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol I, p 174

      NAME VARIANT: Goerge Washington BROOKS
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: New York

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 92.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , Ohio, 7 Apr 1836.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 831-832.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol I, p 174.

    5. [S3324] .