Alfred Brown[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11]

Male 1806 - 1850  (44 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alfred Brown 
    Born 17 Jan 1806  Hartland, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Jun 1837  [12
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Died 28 Jun 1850  Crossing the Plains, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [14
    Person ID I3269  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Brown,   b. 1832 
    Mother Rachael Lyman Weaver Barnum 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Jul 1981  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2919  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Hester Ann Eliza Merritt,   b. 27 Nov 1819, Mayville, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 20 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  [12
    Children 
     1. Israel M. Brown,   d. 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2892  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Eliza Doty,   b. 29 Apr 1808, Fairfield, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1889, Kamas, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 30 Apr 1848 
    Children 
     1. Esther Brown,   b. 1846, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2918  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo Block 46, Lot 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 54
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 19
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 7, p 19
      Nauvoo Temple Officers and Laborers

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Zions Camp: p 9
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 772
      Autobiography of Alfred Brown

      NAME VARIANT: Alford BROWN

      DEATH PLACE VARIANT: Omaha, Douglas, Nebraska

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Hester Ann Eliza Meritt

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), : p 9.

    3. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 7, p 19.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 19.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 54.

    6. [S180] Book - Nauvoo Temple Officers and Laborers.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 772.

    8. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    9. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    10. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    11. [S3387] .

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    13. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    14. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Warren Foote Company, 1850, Left Kanesville 17 June 1850, Arrived Sep 1850.