John Smiley Lott[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1826 - 1894  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Smiley Lott 
    Born 22 Mar 1826  Springville, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Buried Aug 1894  Joseph, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 4 Aug 1894  Joseph, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4071  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Cornelius Peter Lott,   b. 20 Sep 1798, New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Mother Permelia Darrow,   b. 15 Dec 1805, Bridgewater, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jan 1882, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 27 Apr 1823  Bridgewater, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3556  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary Ann Fausett,   b. 17 May 1831, , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Dec 1904, Joseph, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 1846 
    Children 
     1. Lyman C. Lott,   b. 25 Sep 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1847  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F3576  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Clarissa Cemantha Rapple 
    Family ID F3577  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Docia Emmerie Molen 
    Married 20 Jun 1862 
    Family ID F3578  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 197
      70's Record,
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 481-486

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1011

      NAME VARIANT: John Smyle LOTT
      BIRTH VARIANT: 23 Mar 1826
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Bridgewater, Luzerne, Pennsylvanis

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Lyman C. Lott son of John S. Lott, "Lyman C. Lott; age 2 yrs., 20 days; son of John S. and Mary Ann Lott; deceased Dec. 14, 1847; disease unknown; birthplace Winter Quarters; birthdate Sept. 25, 1847; grave no. 277."

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, ,.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 481-486.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 197.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1011.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S4198] .