Agnes Moulten Coolbroth[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1807 - 1876  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Agnes Moulten Coolbroth 
    Born 11 Jul 1807  Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1876 
    Person ID I4279  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Coolbroth 
    Mother Mary Foss 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 May 1950  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3767  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Don Carlos Smith,   b. 25 Mar 1816, Norwich, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Aug 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 25 years) 
    Married 30 Jul 1835  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  [8
    Children 
     1. Agnes Coolbroth Smith,   b. 1 Aug 1836, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Sophronia Catherine Smith,   b. 23 Apr 1838,   d. 2 Oct 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 5 years)
     3. Josephine Donna Smith,   b. 10 Mar 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Feb 1928, Berkeley, Alameda, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
    Family ID F3741  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William Pickett,   b. Abt 1818, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Don Carlos Pickett,   b. 1847, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. William Pickett,   b. Abt 1845, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F3766  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 30 Jul 1835 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 142,
      Nauvoo : Block 150, Lot 3, W 2/3
      T3 R5, Block 4, 5, 6 and 10 (Plymouth)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 2
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 444- 445
      Record of Baptisims for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3327

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      An Enduring Legacy, Vol 1, p 372-383

      NAME VARIANT: Agnes Moulton COOLBRITH


      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Polly FOSS

  • Sources 
    1. [S325] Book - An Enduring Legacy, Pearce, Louise B., Editor, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1985), , Vol 1, p 372-383.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 444- 445.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 2.

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Weber.

    5. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles.

    6. [S37] USA - 1870 United States Census, US Census Bureau, California, San Francisco, San Francisco, Ward 4, Family #1524.

    7. [S4406] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.