Sarah Lovisa Allred[1, 2, 3]

Female 1817 - 1879  (61 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Lovisa Allred 
    Initiatory (LDS) 471  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 14 Nov 1817  , Bedford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Mar 1879 
    Person ID I470  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 14 Apr 2015 

    Father Isaac Allred,   b. 27 Jan 1788, Pendleton, Anderson, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1870, Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Mother Mary Calvert,   b. 19 Mar 1793, Elberta, Houston, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Sep 1861, Holladay, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 14 Feb 1811  Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 May 1958  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F481  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Allen Taylor,   b. 17 Jan 1814, Warren, Knox, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Dec 1891, Loa, Wayne, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 5 Sep 1833 
    Children 
     1. William Riley Taylor,   b. 12 Feb 1839, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1912, Loa, Wayne, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     2. Isaac Moroni Taylor,   b. 29 Jun 1834, Far West, Clay, Missiouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Mary Elizabeth Taylor,   b. 8 Mar 1837, Far West, Caldwell, Missiouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Aug 1905, Emery, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     4. Sarah Jane Taylor,   b. 2 Feb 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jun 1922, St George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     5. Joseph Allen Taylor,   b. 25 May 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     6. Nancy Melvina Taylor,   b. 30 May 1846, ,Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Clarissa Elvira Taylor,   b. 3 Oct 1849, Fort Bridger, Unita, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Orissa Angelia Taylor,   b. 13 Oct 1851, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Independence Taylor,   b. 4 Jul 1854, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Jedediah Taylor,   b. 13 May
     11. Louisa Taylor,   b. 12 May 1860, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F20605  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 153
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 240-241

      NAME VARIANT: Louisa/Lovisa
    • FILE
      Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, MHS, Vol 3, No 1, 2002, page 188
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, page 153
      Members LDS, 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 2 pages 240-241
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, Black & Black, vol 6 pages 3597-3598
      Early Mormon Records, 1842 Census, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1 page 64
      Early Nauvoo Records, 1st - 4th Civil Wards, page 66

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org - family tree: 4 pages
      Roots Web: World Connect, Family Group, 1 page
      lds.org: Church History, Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 2 pages
      ancestry.com: 1 page
      findagrave.com 2 pages

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Louisa

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 240-241.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 153.

    3. [S543] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.