Emeline Tilton Stewart[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female Abt 1802 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Emeline Tilton Stewart 
    Born Abt 1802  , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1851  Little Pigeon Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I590  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Hugh Tilton Stewart,   b. 22 Mar 1785, Edgartown, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Martha Luce 
    Family ID F613  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 William Anderson, Jr.,   b. 29 Mar 1809, Lewiston, Androscoggin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Sep 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 6 Sep 1831  , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Children 
     1. August Leander Anderson,   b. 27 Jun 1832,   d. 12 Sep 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 14 years)
     2. Caroline Anderson,   b. 9 May 1836, Bureau, Bureau, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1887  (Age 51 years)
     3. Martha Helen Anderson,   b. 24 Nov 1840, Bureau, Bureau, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 May 1908, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years)
    Family ID F609  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Henry Egleston,   b. Abt 1807, , , New York Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Emeline Egleston,   b. 4 Feb 1852, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Albert Egleston,   b. Abt 1836, , , New York Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F612  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 30
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 631- 632

      HISTORY:
      Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Emiline Tellone STEWART

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 631- 632.

    2. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 30.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S670] .

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, #634.

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.