Arvin Allen Avery[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1812 - 1877  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Arvin Allen Avery 
    Born 27 Oct 1812  Spafford, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 19 Jun 1877 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Dec 1984  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I785  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Avery 
    Mother Mercer Baker 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F832  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Francis Marie Babbitt,   b. 19 Sep 1815, Cheshire, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 24 Sep 1835  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F831  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Sep 1835 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 219
      70's Record, p 31
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 839-840

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Kirtland Members, p3

      NAME VARIANT: Arvin Allen (Aaron)

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Fanny Marie BABBITT

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Mercy BARKER

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93)

      THE_SECOND_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836 (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 97)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 31.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Members, p3.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 839-840.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 219.

    5. [S868] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.