Lorin Whiting Babbitt[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1806 - 1883  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lorin Whiting Babbitt 
    Born 16 Sep 1806  New Marlborough, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 22 Aug 1883  Stewartsville, , MO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Apr 1965  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I815  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 13 Aug 2009 

    Father William Babbitt 
    Mother Lydia Bishop 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Oct 1973  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F870  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Almira Castle,   b. 6 Feb 1810, Pompey, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 28 Feb 1828  , Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Elmira Babbitt,   b. 18 May 1830, Painesville, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1907, Blackfoot, Bingham, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Martha Lydia Babbitt,   b. 17 Apr 1832, Amherst, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Apr 1858  (Age 26 years)
     3. Jerome Hiram Babbitt,   b. 6 Jan 1834, Kirtland, Geauge, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Apr 1915, Stewartsville, , MO Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     4. Lamoni Lorin Babbitt,   b. 25 Sep 1836, Kirtland, Geauge, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Mary Babbitt,   b. 1839, Kirtland, Geauge, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 19 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F867  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Bunning,   b. 1810,   d. 1891, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 02 Apr 1852 
    Last Modified 13 Aug 2009 
    Family ID F868  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Mary Arey,   b. 4 Jan 1806, Deer Isle, Hancock, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 May 1875, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 06 Feb 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Last Modified 13 Aug 2009 
    Family ID F869  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 06 Feb 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Warrington: Block 32 Lot 4 S/2
      Warrington: Block 33 Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 85
      70's Record, p 33
      70's Record, Before 1850, LDS Archives, p 18
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 23-25
      Members Kirtland, Ohio Branch, p 3

      OTHER SOURCE;
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Susan Easton Black
      Vol I pp 203-204

      NAME VARIANT: Lorin Whiting BABBIT; BABBILL
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 16 Sep 1860; 18 Sep 1806
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Elmira

      THE_SECOND_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836 (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 97)

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 33.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , Ohio Branch, p 3.

    3. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Susan Ea.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 23-25.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 85.

    6. [S100] LDS - Seventies Ordained Before 1850, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives), p 18.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S900] .

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.