Benjamin Franklin Cummings[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1821 - 1899  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Benjamin Franklin Cummings 
    Born 3 Mar 1821  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Apr 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846 
    Residence 1839/1850  Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Died 22 Oct 1899  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I8301  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Cummings,   b. 26 Jan 1780, Dunstable, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Mother Susannah Willard,   b. 3 Mar 1792, Dunstable, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Feb 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 29 Jul 1817  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Feb 1965  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6308  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Catherine Hall,   b. 9 Jul 1835, (of), Wiscasset, Lincoln, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1898  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 19 Feb 1852 
    Family ID F6310  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Jane Yearsley,   b. 3 Mar 1838, West Chester, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1921, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 27 May 1856  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 May 1856  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Children 
     1. Anna Elizabeth Cummings,   b. 13 Feb 1858
     2. Janies Devalson Cummings,   b. 30 Sep 1859
     3. Mary Levina Cummings,   b. 13 Apr 1862
    Family ID F6312  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1850 - Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 May 1856 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 22 Oct 1899 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 167
      70's Record, p 184
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pp 581-587

      NAME VARIANT: CUMINGS

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847
      Biography
      "Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin " and biography (1821-1846) pp 7
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 77


      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT:Farmington, Kennebec, Maine
      DEATH VARIANT: 24 Oct 1899

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 184.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pp 581-586.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 167.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 77.

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Journal and Biography.
      Typescript, Brigham Young University

    7. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), Vol 12 p 597.

    8. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    9. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    10. [S8444] .

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.