Larona Eliza Cahoon[1, 2, 3]

Female 1817 - 1840  (22 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Larona Eliza Cahoon 
    Born 25 Oct 1817  Harpersfield, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 18 Jun 1840  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Oct 1936  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 2 May 1939  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I8935  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Reynolds Cahoon,   b. 30 Apr 1790, Cambridge, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1861, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Mother Thirza Stiles,   b. 18 Oct 1789, Brandon, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1867, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 11 Dec 1810  Newport, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Jul 1967  HAWAI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3846  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Harvey Stanley,   b. 12 Dec 1811, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 17 Jan 1836 
    Family ID F6716  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 18 Jun 1840 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 197
      Nauvoo Death Records p 32

      NAME VARIANT: LERONA Eliza Cahoon

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 197.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, p 32.

    3. [S9082] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.