Myrza Nix Alexander[1, 2, 3]

Female 1815 - 1880  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Myrza Nix Alexander 
    Born 20 Sep 1815  , Union, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 23 Jul 1880  Washington, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 9218  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I9162  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 3 Apr 2015 

    Father Johnathan Alexander,   b. 1772, Union Dist, Union, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1865, , Henry, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years) 
    Mother Tabitha Nix,   b. 1793, Union Dist, Union, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1870, Union Dist, Union, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married Union Dist, Union, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F31125  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Randolph Alexander,   b. 22 Mar 1802, , Union, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Mar 1879, , Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 11 Jun 1830  , Weakley, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Thomas Murphy Alexander,   b. 21 Feb 1831, Weakley, Giles, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Oct 1905  (Age 74 years)
     2. Susan Arabella Alexander,   b. 8 Feb 1833, Weakley, Giles, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Adaline Alexander,   b. 1 Jan 1835, Weakley, Giles, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Sep 1911, Washington, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     4. Moroni Woodruff Alexander,   b. 4 Mar 1837, Memphis, Shelby, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jul 1901, Cedar City, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
     5. John Quincy Adams Alexander,   b. 13 Feb 1839, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1898  (Age 58 years)
     6. Benjamin Lamoni Alexander,   b. 22 Jan 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1913  (Age 72 years)
     7. Margaret Alexander,   b. 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1851  (Age < 8 years)
     8. Sarah Elizabeth Alexander,   b. 14 Jun 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jan 1923, Woodland, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     9. Myrza Jane Alexander,   b. 29 Nov 1848, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1883, Silver Reef, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years)
     10. Eliza Snow Alexander,   b. 13 Dec 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Aug 1931, Cowley, Big Horn, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     11. Mathilda Alexander,   b. 10 Jan 1853, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Oct 1930, Glendale, Los Angeles, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     12. Lydia Ann Alexander,   b. 29 Dec 1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1934, Provo, Utah, Utah, USa Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     13. Bertha Alexander,   b. 1857, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 2 Apr 2015 
    Family ID F245  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, pp 56
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 377-379

      NAME VARIANT: Myrza NIX (ALEXANDER)
      NAME VARIANT: Mercy ALEXANDER
      NAME VARIANT: Myrza Elizabeth ALEXANDER
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, pp 56
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 377-379

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Sources:
      Rootsweb.com: World Connect: Family Trees

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Mercy Alexander- Myrza Elizabeth Alexander

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 377-379.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , pp 56.

    3. [S9309] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.