Nancy Newgin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1801 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nancy Newgin 
    Born 14 Mar 1801  , Lincoln, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1839/1846  Ambrosia Branch (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I15226  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Edward Newgin 
    Mother Frances Fisher 
    Family ID F10557  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Henry Zabriskie,   b. 11 Aug 1788, , Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Dec 1857, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Jerome Zabriskie,   b. 24 Jan 1828, Eugene, Vermillion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Oct 1904, Minersville, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. Abraham Zabriskie,   b. 8 Sep 1833, Eugene, Vermillion, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Alma Zabriskie,   b. 19 Aug 1835, , Vermillion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jun 1913, Mt Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     4. Susanne Zabriskie,   b. 3 Apr 1840, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Mar 1895, Monroe, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)
    Family ID F1317  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 272
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, p 927



      Name Variant: Nancy NUGEN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, p 927.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 272.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S15388] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).